Jeremy Duncan

Jeremy Olympic Coach

Director of Coaching

Qualifications 

  • Diploma of Parks and Recreation Managment (Lincoln)
  • Australian Swim Coaches & Teachers Association Gold Licence 
  • Triathlon New Zealand accredited coach

I have over 20 years of experience and success from learn to swim to triathletes while also being part of the Team New Zealand coaching staff at the London Olympics 2012 and Commonwealth Games in New Dehli India 2010

Our Staff - Fabulous people deliver fabulous lessons!

Core values of Positivity, Loyalty, Leading Edge Knowledge, Safety and Integrity are integrated into every aspect of staff recruitment, induction and training.

H2O Dreams staff are chosen for their passion and personality. They understand the importance of following a structured program and ensuring our swimming lessons are of the highest quality, safe and fun!

They undertakes an extensive in house programme of induction and training, supervised closely by Team Leaders and management. Up-skilling is continuous and includes 4 video sessions each year undertaken, as part of supporting teacher development.

All of our staff are members of the NZ swim coaches and teachers association , and have been police vetted.

Lisa Pankhurst Head Coach

Qualifications

I have been coaching for 8 years.

  • Former national open medalist and New Zealand rep
  • I have a batchelor in sport and exercise
  • I have a SWNZ silver coaching license 
  • I have coached swimmers to medals and national titles ,Southland records at a New Zealand junior level and also an Age Group level
  • I have also place swimmers on SWNZ national teams
  • I am a member of the NZ Swim Coaches & Teachers Association 

Tange - Head Learn to Swim Teacher

Qualifications

I have been teaching and coaching learn to swim for 6 years.

  • I hold the Austswim teacher of learn to swim & water safety 
  • I hold the Austswim pre school and infant qualification
  • I have a current first aid certificate
  • In 2015 i was awarded the NZ Swim Coaches and Teachers Association rookie teacher of the year
  • I have the SWNZ teacher of competitive strokes qualification
  • I am a member of the NZ Swim Coaches & Teachers Association

Shaun

Qualifications

I have been coaching and teaching learn to swim for 5 years both in China and in New Zealand 

  • I have the SWNZ teacher of competitive strokes qualification
  • I have a current first aid certificate
  • I have a Bachelor of exercise science
  • I am a member of the NZ Swim Coaches & Teachers Association

Debbie

Qualifications

I have been teaching learn to swim for the past 4 years. 

  • I have the Austswim teacher of learn to swim and water safety qualification
  • I have the SWNZ teacher of competitive strokes qualification
  • I have the Austswim pre school and infants qualification
  • I have a current first aid certificate 
  • I am a member of the NZ Swim Coaches & Teachers Association

Our Achievements

2017

Dougal Allan successfully wins Challenge Wanaka for the second consecutive year, breaking the course record in the process

4 Southland swimmers coached by Lisa Pankhurst selected and compete at the NZ Zonal Champs 

Lisa Pankhurst selected as a coach for the Southern Makos zonal team

Southland finishes third overall on points at the NZ 12 and under Junior festival

Jane fox is selected for the Parafed New Zealand Development Squad coached by Lisa Pankhurst

Kris Milne is selected for the Age Group World Tri Champs coached by Shaun Chan 

Jack Corkery coached by Lisa Pankhurst is selected for Academy Southland programme

Phil Neylon is selected for the Age Group World Tri Champs coached by Shaun Chan 

Multiple medals won and Southland records broken  at the NZ Age Group Championships by swimmers coached by Lisa Pankhurst

Jacob Bloomfield coached by Lisa Pankhurst selected for the Swimming New Zealand TID squad

2016

 

1 swimmer placed on Swimming New Zealand TID squad

Lisa Pankhurst invited to the SWNZ HP workshop for talented coaches

Multiple medals won at NZ Age Groups Champs and NZ Short Course Champs , along with multiple Southland records broken

Dougal Allan wins Challenge Wanaka 

2015

 

Tange Hinga wins the  Nz swim coaches and teachers association rookie swim teacher of the year award, while Lisa Pankhurst wins Rookie coach of the year

3 swimmers selected for Swimming New Zealand Squads

2014

Jeremy elected onto the Aust Swim Advisory board

Jeremy elected onto the NZ Swim Coaches & Teachers Association board

 

Even More Achievements

  • 2013 Awarded NZ Swim coaches and teachers association  Brett Naylor award 
  • 2012 SWNZ Assistant coach at the London Olympic Games
  • 2012 Placed swimmers on the Trans Tasman series
  • 2011 SWNZ Assistant coach ( appointed ) Fina World Championships
  • 2010 SWNZ Assistant coach at the Commonwealth Games India
  • 2010 Placed swimmers on the Oceania  team
  • 2010 SWNZ Assistant coach at the Pan Pacific Championships
  • 2010 New Zealand swim coaches and teachers provincial coach of the year
  • 2009 SWNZ Head womens coach Oceania Championships 
  • 2008 SWNZ Assistant coach to Fina world cup series 
  • 2007 SWNZ Assistant coach Westcoast USA tour 
  • 2006 SWNZ Assistant coach Tran Tasman Series 
  • 2006 SWNZ Assistant coach Fina Junior World Champioships
  • 2005 SWNZ Assistant coach Trans Tasman Series 
  • 2004 SWNZ Assistant coach Trans Tasman Series
  • 2004 New Zealand swim coaches and teachers association athlete with a disability coach of the year
  • 2003 Placed swimmers on the Trans Tasman Series 
  • 2002 Placed swimmers on the Trans Tasman series
  • 2001 SWNZ Assistant coach Australian Age Groups

https://www.thinksmartsoftwareau.com/ocr/lesson_booking.php?t=CPs%2F2fApCn52QWXxipasww%3D%3D&u=ZrL5Qq6Kvp7kiEkMAdT1Pg%3D%3D&p_id=3https://www.thinksmartsoftwareau.com/ocr/lesson_booking.php?t=CPs%2F2fApCn52QWXxipasww%3D%3D&u=ZrL5Qq6Kvp7kiEkMAdT1Pg%3D%3D&p_id=2

H2O Social

 

© Copyright 2017 H2O Dreams. All rights reserved.
Powered by Flatout CMS